logo 2018

 in association with

all 3 media logo

 

London, Thursday 26 July, 2018: The Grierson Trust is delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2018 Grierson Awards and a new headline sponsor for 2018, All3Media, which is also supporting the Best Student Documentary category.

 

Welcoming All3Media, Lorraine Heggessey, Chair of The Grierson Trust says: “‘We are thrilled that All3Media have become our headline sponsors this year, showing their commitment to support the Griersons that celebrate the best documentaries from Britain and around the world. In this era of fake news it’s more important than ever that we showcase those who work tirelessly and in often dangerous conditions to bring the truth to the screen.”

In a bumper year which saw an 13% increase in entries, the 104 shortlisted films and eight presenters will now go forward to final nominations and judging ahead of 46th annual star-studded awards ceremony on 5th November 2018.

Sir David Attenborough and Chris Packham lead the field with seven nominations between them. Sir David with three programmes across both Science and Natural History categories but Packham is shortlisted a record four times: twice in Science for Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me and The Real T.rex with Chris Packham. He is also featured in the Best Domestic category and lines up with Professor Green, Stacey Dooley, Anita Rani and Gary Younge in the eight strong Best Presenter group.

Jane Turton, All3Media Chief Executive Officer adds: “Just look at the range and quality of the producers and programmes nominated for this year’s Grierson Awards and you will see why All3Media is proud to become the headline sponsor. The shortlist is exciting and showcases the great wealth of talent and creativity within the UK Factual industry.”

Of the 104 films on the shortlist across 14 category awards plus the eight presenters, the BBC has 45 entries in the running, Channel 4 follows with 21 and Netflix has seven in the mix – a significant increase from its single entry last year.

ITV, Channel 5, NatGeo and Field of Vision each have two films apiece with Sky Arts making a solo appearance for the Sky channels. The remainder is made up of festival and university screenings alongside theatrical releases and smaller digital outlets.

Eleven films have the honour of being shortlisted in multiple categories with Chris Packham‘s personal piece Asperger’s and Me on Domestic, Presenter and Science lists where he also features with The Real T.rex.  Stacey Dooley and Gary Younge join him on the Presenter list and in Current Affairs with Stacey Dooley: Face to Face with Isis and Angry, White and American respectively. BBC Two’s The Funeral Murders features in Domestic and Historical categories where two Series shortlisted films also make an appearance BBC One’s Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation and Wild Wild Country.

Current Affairs listed film The Fight for Mosul makes its second appearance on the International list whilst Raped: My Story features in Domestic. Finally Cinematic heavy-hitter The Work is also in the running in the International category. Meanwhile, Sir David’s three entries are in Science for Attenborough’s Wonder of Eggs and in Natural History for Attenborough and the Empire of the Ants and Blue Planet II.

Elsewhere, Channel 4′s hit ‘Educating’ series returns to the shortlist with this year’s Educating Greater Manchester in Best Entertaining whilst the Best Constructed category sees The Great British Bake Off  makes an appearance for the first time alongside some of the year’s most talked about TV including Hunted, Old People’s Homes for 4 Year Olds and SAS: Who Dares Wins.

Lorraine Heggessey sums up this year’s impressive shortlist: “The Griersons recognise the crème de la crème of documentary making with young newcomer directors standing shoulder to shoulder with Grierson-winning alumni. It’s also encouraging to see lesser known digital channels such as nowness, BFI Flair and Field of Vision on the list alongside our major national broadcasters. Our juries now face a summer of deliberation and I look forward to announcing the final nominations in the autumn.”

 

- Ends -

Notes to Editors

The Grierson Trust: The Grierson Trust commemorates the pioneering Scottish documentary maker John Grierson (1898 – 1972), famous for Drifters and Night Mail and the man widely regarded as the father of documentary. Established in 1972, the Grierson Awards annually celebrate documentaries that have made a significant contribution to the form.  The list of past winners – which includes John Battsek, Penny Woolcock, Norma Percy, Molly Dineen, Nick Broomfield, Kim Longinotto, Paul Watson, Angus Macqueen and Pawel Pawlikowski – is testament to the high standard of work which is celebrated through these awards.  They are the ultimate UK prize for documentary film-makers from across the globe.

 

The full shortlist:

Envy Best Single Documentary – Domestic

Being Blacker             RTO Pictures for BBC Two

Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me     Raw TV for BBC Two

The Funeral Murders              Wild Pictures for BBC Two

Kingdom of Us            Pulse Films for General theatrical release

Raped: My Story         Lambent Productions  for Channel 5

Rehab: Lives Addicted              Rare Day for BBC Three

School of Life and Deaf            Flashing Lights Media  for Channel 4

Talking to Anorexia     BBC Studios – The Documentary Unit for BBC Two

 

Channel 4 Best Single Documentary – International

Another News Story   Gallivant Film, Wislocki Films for General theatrical release

Chasing Coral      Exposure Labs for Netflix

The Cinema Travellers          Cave Pictures India for General theatrical release

The Fight for Mosul     Mongoose Pictures for Channel 4

Icarus           Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project & Alex Productions for Netflix

No Greater Law          Pulse Films for General theatrical release

Strong Island            Yanceville Films & Louverture Films for Netflix

The Work: Four Days to Redemption    Blankfort Media for BBC Four

 

Getty Images Best Current Affairs Documentary

Angry White & American        Sugar Films for Channel 4

The Fight for Mosul     Mongoose Pictures for Channel 4

Myanmar’s Killing Fields        Evan Williams Productions & Mongoose Pictures for Channel 4

Nobody Speak: The Trials of the Free Press    Netflix for Netflix

Raped: My Story         Lambent Productions  for Channel 5

Stacey Dooley: Face to Face with Isis          Insight TWI for BBC Three

Undercover: Britain’s Immigration Secrets      BBC Studios for BBC One

Working with Weinstein        Tigerlily Productions for Channel 4

 

Storm HD Best Arts or Music Documentary
Ballet’s Dark Knight – Sir Kenneth MacMillan    BBC Studios – Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Four

Basquiat: Rage to Riches        BBC Studios for BBC Two

Dying Swan      Clearstory for BBC Four

Handmade in Hull     BBC Studios – Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Four

Hansa Studios:  By the Wall 1976-90       Sky Italia S.R.L., Christie HQ for Sky Arts

Leonora Carrington – The Lost Surrealist         BBC Studios for BBC Four

Stanley and His Daughters    1212 Productions for BBC Four

Stop All the Clocks: W.H. Auden in an Age of Anxiety     Hopscotch Films for BBC Two

 

Best Historical Documentary

Bobby Robson: More Than A Manager               Noah Media Group for General theatrical release

Diana: In Her Own Words       1895 Films for National Geographic

Epidemic: When Britain Fought AIDs        Blast! Films  for Channel 4

The Funeral Murders            Wild Pictures for BBC Two

A House Through Time – Episode 2      Twenty Twenty for BBC Two

Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation – The Loss of Joy             On The Corner Films in association with Rogan Productions for BBC One

Trump: An American Dream – Episode 3            72 Films for Channel 4

Wild Wild Country – Part 3        A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions & Submarine Entertainment for Netflix

 

Sargent Disc Best Science Documentary

Attenborough’s Wonder of Eggs           Mike Birkhead Associates for BBC Two

Bring Me Back To Life              The Garden Productions for Channel 4

Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me      Raw TV for BBC Two

Guy Martin vs The Robot Car    North One for Channel 4

Mercury 13     Fine Point Films for Netflix

One Strange Rock:  Gasp          Nutopia for National Geographic

The Real T.rex with Chris Packham      Talesmith & Cineflix for BBC Two

Surgeons: At the Edge of Life – Last Chance Saloon       Dragonfly for BBC Two

 

Best Natural History Documentary

Attenborough and the Empire of the Ants        Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with BBC & ABC Australia produced by Ammonite for BBC Two

Blue Planet II: One Ocean      BBC Studios – Natural History Unit for BBC One

H is for Hawk: A New Chapter      Mike Birkhead Associates for BBC Two

The Hunt (Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg)       MacTV for BBC Alba

The Last Animals       Atlas Films, Foxtail Entertainment, British Film Company for Sheffield Doc/Fest

Red Ape: Saving the Orangutan           Offspring Films for BBC Two

South Korea: Earth’s Hidden Wilderness         A Terra Mater Factual Studios, Oxford Scientific Films Co-Production (in association with CJ E&M & Buzz) for BBC Two

Sue Perkins and the Chimp Sanctuary              Minnow Films for BBC Two

Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary

999: What’s Your Emergency:  Brexit        Blast! Films  for Channel 4

Ask the Sexpert          Coast to Coast Films for Sheffield Doc/Fest

Celebrity Hunted       Shine for Channel 4

Educating Greater Manchester  – Episode 1      Twofour  for Channel 4

Pilgrimage: The Road to Santiago – Episode 1       CTVC for BBC Two

The Real Full Monty        Spun Gold TV for ITV

Robbie’s War: The Rise and Fall of a Playboy Billionaire              Century Films for BBC Two

Valley Cops:  I just Hope He Hasn’t Done It        Minnow Films for BBC Three

Netflix Best Documentary Series

24 Hours in Police Custody    The Garden Productions  for Channel 4

Catching A Killer       True Vision for Channel 4

Drugsland    BBC Studios for BBC Three

Hospital        Label1 Television for BBC Two

Love & Hate Crime    Top Hat Productions for BBC Three

Miriam’s Big American Adventure      Wild Pictures  for BBC One

Stephen: The Murder That Changed A Nation      On The Corner Films in association with Rogan Productions for BBC One

Wild Wild Country      A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions & Submarine Entertainment for Netflix

 

Best Constructed Documentary Series

The Great British Bake Off     Love Productions for Channel 4

A House Through Time           Twenty Twenty for BBC Two

Hunted          Shine TV for Channel 4

MisFITS Like Us          Hello Halo for BBC iPlayer

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds      CPL Productions for Channel 4

Rich House Poor House           Hat Trick Productions for Channel 5

SAS: Who Dares Wins              Minnow Films for Channel 4

Secret Agent Selection:  WW2              Wall to Wall Media for BBC Two

 

Best Cinema Documentary

Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story    Alexandra Dean for General theatrical release

City of Ghosts              Matthew Heineman for General theatrical release

The Final Year            Greg Barker for General theatrical release

I Called Him Morgan     Kasper Collin Produktion for General theatrical release

Kingdom of Us            Pulse Films for General theatrical release

The Last Men in Aleppo           Larm Films for General theatrical release

Unrest           Shella Films & Little by Little Films for General theatrical release

The Work     Blankfort Media for General theatrical release

 

Docsville Best Documentary Short

44 Messages from Catalonia     Anna Giralt Gris, Ross Domoney for Field of Vision

Boys from the Back of Beyond               Just So for Red Bull TV

Circle             Jayisha Patel Films & National Film & Television School for University/College screening

Duterte’s Hell             Field of Vision for Field of Vision

Landline       Pulse Films for BFI Flair

My Stolen Childhood        On Our Radar for BBC iPlayer

Rebirth is Necessary        Iconoclast for Nowness

White Riot: London       Smoking Bear for Sheffield Doc/Fest

 

All3Media Best Student Documentary

After the Silence        Natalie Cubides-Brady, National Film & Television School

As a Man       Preston Hartley, University for the Creative Arts

China In Ethiopia       Paul Zhou, Open City Docs School at UCL

Circle             Jayisha Patel, National Film & Television School

Fake News Fairytale             Kate Stonehill, National & Television School

On Common Ground          Tom Besley, National & Television School

Whale Bowl           Emily George, University of Greenwich

The Why       Piotr Bernas, National & Television School

 

Warner Bros TV Production Best Documentary Presenter

ANITA RANI for My Family, Partition and Me: India 1947             Wall to Wall Media for BBC One

CHRIS PACKHAM for Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me            Raw TV for BBC Two

GARY YOUNGE for Angry, White and American              Sugar Films for Channel 4

JOANNA LUMLEY for Joanna Lumley’s India      Burning Bright Pictures for ITV

PATRICK KIELTY for My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me      Dragonfly Film and Television for BBC One

PROFESSOR GREEN for Working Class White Men         Swan Films for Channel 4

STACEY DOOLEY for Stacey Dooley: Face to Face with Isis         Insight TWI for BBC iPlayer

WILL MILLARD for My Year With The Tribe      KEO films for BBC Two

 

 

Share This :